Is Old World Trio Genoa Salame, Hot Sopressata, Pepper Salame Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Genoa Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture. Hot Sopressata: Pork, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture. Pepper Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Turbinado Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Organic Wine, Starter Culture, Coated in a Layer of Gum Acacia and Black Pepper.
Check Old World Trio Genoa Salame, Hot Sopressata, Pepper Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old World Trio Genoa Salame, Hot Sopressata, Pepper Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
About this product
Meat · Slice


