Is ole south Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • wheat sausage pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium propionate
  • +3 more

wheat sausage pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide, Azodicarbonamide), Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Sulfate), Sorbic Acid, Contains: Soy, Wheat Sausage Pork, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Bha, Bht And Citric Acid, Caramel Color Added, Bht And Citric Acid Are Added To Help Protect Flavor, Ole South Foods, P, O, Box

Check ole south against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking