Is ole south Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- wheat sausage pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
- +3 more
wheat sausage pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Potato Flour, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide, Azodicarbonamide), Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Sulfate), Sorbic Acid, Contains: Soy, Wheat Sausage Pork, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Bha, Bht And Citric Acid, Caramel Color Added, Bht And Citric Acid Are Added To Help Protect Flavor, Ole South Foods, P, O, Box
Check ole south against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ole south in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Ole Corn Tostadas
Ole Mexican Foods Tomato Basil Xtreme Wellness! Tortilla Wraps - Case of 6 - 12.7 OZ
Jose Ole Frozen Mexican Food Taquitos Shredded Steak Corn Tortillas Crispy And Crunchy - 20 Count
About this product
Bread · Loaf


