Is Olive Grove Classic Olive Oil Margarine Tub | 500g Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor and uniform texture, spreading easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for baking, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness, ease of use, and reliable packaging, citing straightforward performance in everyday kitchen tasks and neutral aroma overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamins a & d
- 270
- 160a
- 471
vitamins a & d
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, neutral flavor and uniform texture, spreading easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, for baking, and for melting into recipes. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness, ease of use, and reliable packaging, citing straightforward performance in everyday kitchen tasks and neutral aroma overall.
Ingredients
Vegetable oils 60% (containing minimum 19% olive oil), water, salt, emulsifiers (471, 322 (from soy)), milk solids, preservative (202), food acid (270), colour (160a), flavour, vitamins A & D.
Check Olive Grove Classic Olive Oil Margarine Tub | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive Grove Classic Olive Oil Margarine Tub | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Olive Grove Classic Olive Oil Margarine Tub | 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


