Is Olive oil and vinegar salad dressing Gluten Free?

Description
A bright, tangy dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables, and finish warm grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor balance, ease of pouring, and occasional complaints about bottle leakage or packaging durability, and overall perceived value varies among purchasers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bran
- natural flavour
bran
Dietitian noteBran refers to the hard outer layer of a cereal grain. If you see bran on a food label, assume it refers to wheat bran unless otherwise specified. Wheat bran contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A bright, tangy dressing with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly; commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables, and finish warm grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor balance, ease of pouring, and occasional complaints about bottle leakage or packaging durability, and overall perceived value varies among purchasers.
Ingredients
Water, Olive Oil, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Onion, Salt, Concetrated Lemon Juice, Garlic, Spices, White Vinegar, Mustard Seed And Bran, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum Contains: Mustard
Check Olive oil and vinegar salad dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olive oil and vinegar salad dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Olive oil and vinegar salad dressing is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


