Is Olivio Buttery Spray - With Olive Oil Vegetarian?

Description
Light, fine mist delivers a buttery flavor and even coverage, producing a subtle sheen and quick surface coating. Commonly used to finish toast, popcorn, roasted vegetables, and pans. Reviewers note convenient spray application and consistent flavor; some mention occasional nozzle clogging, variable taste intensity among batches, and easy storage noted.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, fine mist delivers a buttery flavor and even coverage, producing a subtle sheen and quick surface coating. Commonly used to finish toast, popcorn, roasted vegetables, and pans. Reviewers note convenient spray application and consistent flavor; some mention occasional nozzle clogging, variable taste intensity among batches, and easy storage noted.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat Or Cholesterol), California Olive Oil (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat Or Cholesterol), Sea Salt, Sweet Cream Buttermilk (Adds A Dietarily Insignificant Amount Of Fat Or Cholesterol), Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Used To Protect Quality, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Olivio Buttery Spray - With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olivio Buttery Spray - With Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Olivio Buttery Spray - With Olive Oil is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Bottle


