Is OLLI SALUMERIA ANTIPASTO GENOA NAPOLI, 12 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • calabrese salami pork
  • toscano salami pork
  • napoli salami pork
  • genoa salami pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

calabrese salami pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

toscano salami pork
napoli salami pork
genoa salami pork

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GENOA SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL), NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. NAPOLI SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL), NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. TOSCANO SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL), NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, FENNEL POLLEN, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. CALABRESE SALAMI INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL), NATURAL FLAVORING, SWEET PAPRIKA, WINE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check OLLI SALUMERIA ANTIPASTO GENOA NAPOLI, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OLLI SALUMERIA ANTIPASTO GENOA NAPOLI, 12 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing
Vegetarian? OLLI SALUMERIA ANTIPASTO GENOA NAPOLI, 12 OZ | Spoonful