Is Olympian Labs Lean and Healthy Pea Protein Chocolate -- 13 Servings Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural chocolate flavor
natural chocolate flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pea Protein Isolate (Pisum Sativum), Xylitol, Natural Cocoa, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Chicory Root Fiber And Stevia
Check Olympian Labs Lean and Healthy Pea Protein Chocolate -- 13 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Olympian Labs Lean and Healthy Pea Protein Chocolate -- 13 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut and Cookies & Cream
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
PRO BAR, BASE, 20G PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER AND CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER AND CHOCOLATE
(18 PACK) IQBAR Brain and Body Plant Protein Bars - Chocolate Lovers Variety - 12 Count, Low Carb, High Fiber, Gluten Free, Vegan Snacks - Low Sugar Keto Bars
Bettergoods Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Pancake And Waffle Mix
Where to buy
Olympian Labs Lean and Healthy Pea Protein Chocolate -- 13 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


