Is ASDA Plant Based by OMV! 4 Raspberry & Coconut Macaroon Slices 165g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut milk
  • coconut extract
  • desiccated coconut

coconut milk

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raspberry Jam (24%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Desiccated Coconut (16%), Rice Flour, Sugar, Sultanas, Dried Sweetened Cranberries [Cranberries, Sugar], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water], Chickpeas, Humectant (Glucose Syrup), Glucose Syrup, Oligofructose, Acidity Regulators (Ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Cornflour, Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check ASDA Plant Based by OMV! 4 Raspberry & Coconut Macaroon Slices 165g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go