Is On the border Mexican & Cantina Organic Traditional Style Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

On the Border Mexican Cantina Organic Traditional Style Blue Corn Tortilla Chips are highly regarded by consumers, who think they are great. These chips are made from organic blue corn and follow a traditional style recipe. Unfortunately, no specific product details or additional information about customer opinions are provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Blue Corn, Organic Expeller-Pressed Sunflower Oil and/or Organic Expeller-Pressed Safflower Oil, and Sea Salt.

Check On the border Mexican & Cantina Organic Traditional Style Blue Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping