Is On The Border Mexican Grill And Cantina Spicy Green Chile Queso Gluten Free?

Description
A spicy, tangy dip with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture that melts easily; commonly used as a chip dip, burrito or nacho topping, or sauce for tacos. Reviewers often note its consistent heat level, convenient jarred form, and balanced flavor—some find it milder than expected, others appreciate the spice often.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors, salt, cheddar cheese, sodium phosphate, titanium dioxide
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A spicy, tangy dip with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture that melts easily; commonly used as a chip dip, burrito or nacho topping, or sauce for tacos. Reviewers often note its consistent heat level, convenient jarred form, and balanced flavor—some find it milder than expected, others appreciate the spice often.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Hatch Green Chiles, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Green Chile Peppers, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Vinegar. Contains Milk.
Check On The Border Mexican Grill And Cantina Spicy Green Chile Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Border Mexican Grill And Cantina Spicy Green Chile Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


