Is On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- 471
- natural flavour enhancer
- dextrose
- meatballs
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Korean Style BBQ Sauce (49%) (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (262, 270, 260)), Edamame Beans (Soy), Sugar, Red Cabbage, Thickener (1422), Sesame Oil, Spring Onion, Miso Paste (Soy), Spices, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder), Cooked Rice (40%) (Water, Rice), Meatballs (11%) (Beef, Onion, Seasoning (Wheat Flour, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (451), Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Garlic, Spice, Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour Enhancer (635), Anti-Caking Agent (551)), Water, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (471)), Textured Soy Protein, Soy Protein Concentrate, Colour (150c)), Total Meal includes 5% Soy Sauce, 4% Edamame Beans, 4% Red Cabbage, 1% Sesame Oil, 0.6% Miso Paste, 0.1% Black Pepper
Check On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Trader Joe's The Crispy Crunchy Mochi Rice Nuggets
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Where to buy
On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


