Is On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • soy sauce
  • miso paste
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour enhancer
  • +2 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
soy sauce
miso paste

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Korean Style BBQ Sauce (49%) (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (262, 270, 260)), Edamame Beans (Soy), Sugar, Red Cabbage, Thickener (1422), Sesame Oil, Spring Onion, Miso Paste (Soy), Spices, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder), Cooked Rice (40%) (Water, Rice), Meatballs (11%) (Beef, Onion, Seasoning (Wheat Flour, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (451), Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Garlic, Spice, Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour Enhancer (635), Anti-Caking Agent (551)), Water, Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (471)), Textured Soy Protein, Soy Protein Concentrate, Colour (150c)), Total Meal includes 5% Soy Sauce, 4% Edamame Beans, 4% Red Cabbage, 1% Sesame Oil, 0.6% Miso Paste, 0.1% Black Pepper

Check On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Gluten Free? On The Menu Korean BBQ Meatballs & Rice Bowl 350g | Spoonful