Is On The Menu Loaded Mac & Cheese 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 8% bacon
- parmesan cheese
- total meal includes 7% cheddar cheese
- milk solids
- bacon
- cream
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- 631
- natural flavours
- 1422
- +1 more
8% bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Creamy Cheddar Cheese Sauce (50%) (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Cream (Milk), Thickener (1422), Milk Solids, Salt, Natural Flavours (Flavour Enhancer (627, 631) (Milk)), Yeast Extract, Pepper, Spices), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (40%) (Water, Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Oil), Topping (Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Bacon, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Total Meal includes 7% Cheddar Cheese, 1.8% Bacon
Check On The Menu Loaded Mac & Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open On The Menu Loaded Mac & Cheese 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
On The Menu Loaded Mac & Cheese 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


