Is On The Menu Ready Go Eat Burgers Fried Chicken 165g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye flour
  • wheat flour
  • gluten
  • this product gluten
  • wheat gluten
  • rye
  • wheat
  • vegetable gum
  • flavour enhancer
  • flavour
  • autolysed yeast extract

rye flour

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Patty (Chicken , Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil, Soy Protein (, Emulsifier), Yeast, Salt, Milk Solids, Maize Flour, Thickener , Rye Flour, Gluten, Sugar, Soy Flour, Mineral Salt , Emulsifiers (471, 481, 472E), Vitamin (Thiamin, Folate), Iodised Salt, Colour (150D, 160C, 100, 102, 110), Spice, Vegetable Gum , Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, , Flavour Enhancer , Dextrose, Animal Fat, Vegetable Powder, Flavour, Autolysed Yeast Extract, Food Acid), Sesame Seed Bun, Wheat Flour, Water, Baker's Yeast, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Sesame Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (481, 472E), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate), Mayonnaise, Thickener, Glucose, Salt, Food Acids, Mustard Powder, Vegetable Gum, Turmeric, Natural Colour (160B), View More

Check On The Menu Ready Go Eat Burgers Fried Chicken 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

On The Menu Ready Go Eat Burgers Fried Chicken 165g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichOn The Go