Is Ona Cookies Gluten Free Maple Pecan -- 12 Packs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Pecans, Organic Honey, Organic Coconut Oil, Pink Himalayan Salt, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Vanilla Bean, Contains: Almond, Pecans, Coconut Fair Trade This Product Is Carefully Produced In A Gluten-free Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts, This Product Is Carefully Produced In A Gluten-free Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Ona Cookies Gluten Free Maple Pecan -- 12 Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ona Cookies Gluten Free Maple Pecan -- 12 Packs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast Item