Is One Birthday Cake Protein Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Glycerin, Water, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Butter, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Less Than 2% Of: Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Skim Milk, Sucralose, Sugar, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates (color), Dextrin, Spirulina Extract (color), Baking Soda, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Caramel Color. Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured on the same equipment that processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check One Birthday Cake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast