Is One Daily Multivitamin Women 50+ Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • gelatin
  • sucrose
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Starch, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Beta-carotene, Biotin, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Picolinate, Cupric Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Dl-tartaric Acid, Fd&c Blue No, Lake, Fd&c Red No, Fd&c Yellow No, Ferrous Fumarate, Folic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Lutein, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Nicotinamide, Phytonadione, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Metavanadate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Talc, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide, Bht, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Gelatin, Glucose, Gum Arabic, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Nickel Sulfate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbic Acid, Sucrose, Sunflower Oil, Tocopherol, May Contain Ascorbyl Palmitate, Cellulose Gum, Povidone, Sodium Selenate

Check One Daily Multivitamin Women 50+ Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

One Daily Multivitamin Women 50+ Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Tablet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go