Is ONE Protein Bar, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 12 Ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Ohyeah! Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber), Maltitol, Glycerine, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Seed Butter, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Sucralose, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 3 And Red 40, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Milk And Soy

Check ONE Protein Bar, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ONE Protein Bar, Birthday Cake, 20g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item