Is Only What You Need Plant Based Protein Shake - Cold Brew Coffee Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced cold-brew coffee flavor with roasted notes and a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast, midday pick-me-up, or post-workout beverage. Customers on grocery and retail sites often note consistent taste, convenient packaging, a satisfying mouthfeel, occasional comments about sweetness and a lingering aftertaste, and easy portability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Owyn Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Powder, Organic Flaxseed Oil), Cold Brew Coffee Extract, Vegetable Fiber, Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Greens Blend (Organic Broccoli, Organic Spinach Organic Kale), Organic Guar Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, Himalayan Pink Salt, Water, Himalayan Pink Salt

Check Only What You Need Plant Based Protein Shake - Cold Brew Coffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Not Good Flavor IMO

Hard pass, not good flavor and still made me bloated

pricey
estefaniaramro
estefaniaramroSep 18, 2022

Where to buy

Only What You Need Plant Based Protein Shake - Cold Brew Coffee is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoDrinkingSnacking