Is Opa by Litehouse Feta Dill Greek Yogurt Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non Fat Greek Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Canola Oil, Feta Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Gluconic Acid, Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dill Weed, Dried Garlic, Spice, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Dried Green Onion, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Butter Extractives, Contains Milk, The Nutrition Information And Contained In This List Are Based On Our Current Available Data And May Change From Time To Time, Please Refer To The Product Package For The Most Accurate Information
Check Opa by Litehouse Feta Dill Greek Yogurt Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opa by Litehouse Feta Dill Greek Yogurt Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Opa by Litehouse Feta Dill Greek Yogurt Dressing is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


