Is Opa Greek Yogurt Feta Dill Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- feta cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured skim milk
- natural flavours spices
- enzymes
- on fat greek style yogurt
feta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
On Fat Greek Style Yogurt, Cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Tapioca, Starch, Carageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Canola Oil, Water, Feta Cheese, Mil, K, Salt Culture, Enzymes, Salt, Egg Yolk, Glyconic Acid, Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavours Spices, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice, Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Acacia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dried Green Onion
Check Opa Greek Yogurt Feta Dill Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Opa Greek Yogurt Feta Dill Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Opa Greek Yogurt Feta Dill Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


