Is Open Nature Dressing Asian Sesame Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
A savory-sweet, tangy dressing with pronounced sesame and ginger notes and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress green salads, grain bowls, slaws, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note broad versatility, consistent flavor, and occasional remarks about sweetness intensity or bold ginger presence with balance.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A savory-sweet, tangy dressing with pronounced sesame and ginger notes and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used to dress green salads, grain bowls, slaws, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviewers note broad versatility, consistent flavor, and occasional remarks about sweetness intensity or bold ginger presence with balance.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Ginger Puree, Expeller Pressed Toasted Sesame Oil, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sesame Seeds, Xanthan Gum
Check Open Nature Dressing Asian Sesame Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Open Nature Dressing Asian Sesame Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Trader Joe's -Organic Toasted Sesame Dressing
Makoto Ginger Dressing - 9 Oz
ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY DRESSING & MARINADE, ASIAN SESAME WITH GINGER & SOY
Where to buy
Open Nature Dressing Asian Sesame Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


