Is Open Nature Dressing Poppy Seed - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sweet-tangy dressing offers a smooth, slightly viscous texture with tiny visible seeds and is commonly used on green salads, fruit salads, and as a dip or glaze for grilled chicken. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, while some mention sweetness level and occasional packaging concerns and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Sugar, Water, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Poppy Seeds, Onion (Dried), Mustard (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid

Check Open Nature Dressing Poppy Seed - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Open Nature Dressing Poppy Seed - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping