Is Opies Mini Gherkins 227G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural spice flavouring

natural spice flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small, crisp pickles offering a pronounced tang and firm crunch; commonly used as cocktail garnishes, on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, and as a snack. Reviews frequently note consistent texture and convenient jar packaging, praising size and versatility, while some customers cite an intense sourness that may not suit all palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gherkins, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Natural Spice Flavouring, Preservative Sulphur Dioxide

Check Opies Mini Gherkins 227G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Opies Mini Gherkins 227G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
VinegarySweetSaltyTangy
Texture
Cr Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSide DishSandwichSnacking
Gluten Free? Opies Mini Gherkins 227G | Spoonful