Is OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural flavor
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Caseinate, Peanut Flour, Fructose, Sugar, Erythritol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inulin, Egg Whites, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Peanut Oil, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Milk, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Vanilla Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Potassium Monophosphate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin E Acetate, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Contains: Milk, Peanuts And Egg
Check OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
OPTAVIA Silky Peanut Butter Shake (7 Shakes) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


