Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- calcium silicate
- xanthan gum
- micronized l-methionine
- +6 more
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Amino Blend : Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Carnosyn Beta-alanine , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine , Energy Blend : Caffeine ( , from : Green Tea ) , Green Tea Extract ( Camellia Sinensis ) ( Leaf ) ( Standardized For Egcg ) , Green Coffee Extract ( Bean ) , Other Ingredients : Citric Acid , Malic Acid , Natural Flavors , Artificial Flavors , Inulin , Beet Color , Tartaric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Lecithin , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 .
Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
POWERADE Liquid Hydration Plus Energy Drink - Fruit Pun...
Fruit Roll-Ups Fruit Flavored Snacks, Fruit Fusion Assorted Flavors, Variety Pack
ORGANIC ESSENTIAL GREENS CELERY, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, ROMAINE, KALE, LIME, PARSLEY VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE BLEND, ESSENTIAL GREENS
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


