Is Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium silicate
  • micronized l-threonine
  • micronized l-methionine
  • +5 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium silicate
micronized l-threonine
micronized l-methionine

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Blend : Micronized Taurine , Micronized L-glutamine , Micronized L-arginine , Micronized L-leucine , Carnosyn Beta-alanine , Micronized Citrulline , Micronized L-tyrosine , Micronized L-histidine , Micronized L-lysine , Micronized L-phenylalanine , Micronized L-threonine , Micronized L-methionine , Energy Blend : Caffeine ( , from : Green Tea ) , Green Tea Extract ( Camellia Sinensis ) ( Leaf ) ( Standardized For Egcg ) , Green Coffee Extract ( Bean ) , Other Ingredients : Citric Acid , Malic Acid , Natural Flavors , Artificial Flavors , Inulin , Beet Color , Tartaric Acid , Silicon Dioxide , Calcium Silicate , Gum Blend ( Cellulose Gum , Xanthan Gum , Carrageenan ) , Sucralose , Lecithin , Yellow 5 , Yellow 6 .

Check Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerNational NutritionPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Optimum Nutrition Essential AMIN.O Energy™ Fruit Fusion | Spoonful