Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard® 100% Plant Protein Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant protein blend (organic pea protein, organic brown rice protein, organic sacha inchi protein), natural flavor, AncienTrim™ organic grain blend (organic amaranth, organic quinoa, organic buckwheat, organic millet, organic chia), organic cinnamon powder, organic stevia leaf extract, organic guar gum, xanthan gum, ascorbic acid, organic gum arabic, salt, organic pomegranate powder, cyanocobalamin.

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard® 100% Plant Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard® 100% Plant Protein | Spoonful