Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB Soy Free?

Description
Double rich chocolate powder delivers a rich cocoa flavor and a generally smooth, creamy texture when shaken or blended; users report easy mixing, minimal clumping, and common use in shakes, smoothies, baking, and coffee. Reviews mention pleasant taste for many, occasional chalkiness or artificial aftertaste, and reliable solubility across reviews.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- contains milk, soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Double rich chocolate powder delivers a rich cocoa flavor and a generally smooth, creamy texture when shaken or blended; users report easy mixing, minimal clumping, and common use in shakes, smoothies, baking, and coffee. Reviews mention pleasant taste for many, occasional chalkiness or artificial aftertaste, and reliable solubility across reviews.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolates, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Aminogen, Lactase.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE MILKSHAKE
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


