Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Fruit Punch Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
creatine monohydrate, astragin proprietary blend : (panax notoginseng extract (root) , astragalus membranaceous extract (root)), performance composite : carnosyn beta-alanine, micronized l-citrulline , energy and focus complex : acetyl-l-carnitine hydrochloride, n-acetyl l-tyrosine, caffeine, citrus bioflavonoid complex, other : natural and artificial flavor, citric acid, calcium silicate, silicon dioxide, caffeine (, from : tea and/or coffee bean), gum blend (cellulose gum , xanthan gum , carrageenan), sucralose, tartaric acid, malic acid, acesulfame potassium, red 40
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Fruit Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Fruit Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
Gatorade Fruit Punch Thirst Quencher (8 - 20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Fruit Punch is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


