Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Strawberry Lime Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as cholecalciferol
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- as d-calcium pantothenate
- +3 more
as cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Muscle Matrix IlCreatine Monohydrate, AstraGINT Proprietary Blend L'Astragalus membranaceus Extract (root) & Panax notoginseng Extract (root)]), Performance Composite (Beta-alanine, Micronized L- Citrulline), Flavors, Acidity Regulators (330, 296, 334), Energy & Focus Complex (Acetyl-L-Carnitine HCI, N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine, Caffeine (from Tea and/or Coffee Bean), Citrus Bioflavonoides Complex), Anti-caking Agents (551, 552), Sweeteners (955, 950), Thickeners (460, 415, 407), Beet Juice Powder, Niacin (as Nicotinic Acid), Pantothenic Acid (as d-Calcium Pantothenate), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Thiamin (as Thiamin HCI, Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCI), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin).
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Strawberry Lime Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Pre-Workout Strawberry Lime Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Supplement · Powder


