Is Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavourings
- natural vanilla flavoring
- +1 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Protein Dark Chocolate Coating, Cocoa Mass, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Sweetener: Maltitol, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Chocolate Caramel Flavour Layer, Humectant: Glycerol, Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharides, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavourings, Sodium Chloride, Humectant (Glycerol), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Fructooligosaccharide, Cocoa Soy Crispies, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Starch, Soy Crispies, Salt, Polydextrose, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Freeze-dried Raspberry Pieces, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-rich Extract)
Check Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


