Is Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- hydrolysed whey protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein blend
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavourings
- chocolate caramel flavour layer
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Protein Dark Chocolate Coating, Cocoa Mass, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Sweetener: Maltitol, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Chocolate Caramel Flavour Layer, Humectant: Glycerol, Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharides, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavourings, Sodium Chloride, Humectant (Glycerol), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Fructooligosaccharide, Cocoa Soy Crispies, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Starch, Soy Crispies, Salt, Polydextrose, Isomaltooligosaccharide, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Freeze-dried Raspberry Pieces, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-rich Extract)
Check Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Optimum Protein Bar Rocky Road Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


