Is Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass - Rich Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet dairy whey
- whey concentrate
- egg albumin
- magnesium aspartate
- natural and artificial flavor
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- +13 more
sweet dairy whey
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
From, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Iron, Phosphorus, Iodine, Magnesium, Zinc, Selenium, Copper, Manganese, Chromium, Molybdenum, Creatine Monohydrate, L-glutamine, Glutamine Peptides, Choline (As Choline Bitartrate), Inositol, Paba (Para-aminobenzoic Acid), Maltodextrin, Blend (Whey Concentrate, Calciumcaseinate, Egg Albumin, Sweet Dairy Whey), Cocoa (Processedwith Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin And Mineralblend (Di Phosphate, Magnesium Aspartate, Dicalciumphosphate, Calcium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Zinc Citrate,beta Carotene, D-calcium Pantothenate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate,selenomethionine, Copper Gluconate, Ferrous Fumarate, Manganeseamino Acid Chelate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride,riboflavin, Chromium Polynicotinate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Molybdenumamino Acid Chelate, Cholecalciferol, Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Acesulfame, Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides
Check Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass - Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass - Rich Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake
GLUTEN FREE CHOCOLATE RICH & CREAMY FROSTING, CHOCOLATE
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass - Rich Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


