Is Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass - Rich Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • calcium citrate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • inositol
  • +8 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

From, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Iron, Phosphorus, Iodine, Magnesium, Zinc, Selenium, Copper, Manganese, Chromium, Molybdenum, Creatine Monohydrate, L-glutamine, Glutamine Peptides, Choline (As Choline Bitartrate), Inositol, Paba (Para-aminobenzoic Acid), Maltodextrin, Blend (Whey Concentrate, Calciumcaseinate, Egg Albumin, Sweet Dairy Whey), Cocoa (Processedwith Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin And Mineralblend (Di Phosphate, Magnesium Aspartate, Dicalciumphosphate, Calcium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Zinc Citrate,beta Carotene, D-calcium Pantothenate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate,selenomethionine, Copper Gluconate, Ferrous Fumarate, Manganeseamino Acid Chelate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride,riboflavin, Chromium Polynicotinate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Molybdenumamino Acid Chelate, Cholecalciferol, Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Acesulfame, Lecithin, Medium Chain Triglycerides

Check Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass - Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass - Rich Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking