Is Optislim VLCD Creamy Chicken Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil powder
- refined soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein [contains Soy Lecithin], Maltodextrin, Cream Powder (10%) [milk], Sugar, Natural Flavours, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil Powder [refined Soybean Oil, Glucose Syrup Solids, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (451)], Anti-caking Agent (551), Antioxidant (307b)], Minerals [calcium Hydrogen Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Copper Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate], Vegetable Powders, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Chicken Powder (0.5%), Food Acid (330), Salt, Herb & Spice, Vitamins [vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin A, Vitamin B5, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2, Biotin, Vitamin B1], Natural Colour (100). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Optislim VLCD Creamy Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optislim VLCD Creamy Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Powder


