Is ORANGE CHOCOLATE NUT-FREE TRAIL MIX BITES, ORANGE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • fair-trade chocolate chips

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROPRIETARY FLOUR BLEND (ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, CASSAVA FLOUR, SWEET POTATO FLOUR), ORGANIC PALM SHORTENING, MAPLE SYRUP, HONEY, PRUNE PUREE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC RAISINS, FAIR-TRADE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, CACAO BEANS, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), ORGANIC SHREDDED COCONUT, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC FAIR-TRADE COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BAKING SODA, ORANGE OIL, KOSHER SALT.

Check ORANGE CHOCOLATE NUT-FREE TRAIL MIX BITES, ORANGE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast