Is ORANGE CREAM ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH AN ORANGE SHERBET SHELL BARS, ORANGE CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium sulfate
diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Sherbet: Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Citric Acid, Concentrated Orange Juice, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 6. Frozen Dairy Dessert: Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan.

Check ORANGE CREAM ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH AN ORANGE SHERBET SHELL BARS, ORANGE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORANGE CREAM ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH AN ORANGE SHERBET SHELL BARS, ORANGE CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? ORANGE CREAM ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH AN ORANGE SHERBET SHELL BARS, ORANGE CREAM | Spoonful