Is Orange Sesame Chopped Salad Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • white miso paste
  • dressing soybean oil
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

white miso paste

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORYZAE, WATER, RICE, VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL [TO RETAIN FRESHNESS]), DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD), XANTHAN GUM, HONEY, SLICED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, HONEY), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC), VEGETABLES (GREEN CABBAGE, KALE, RED CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CARROTS), DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, INVERTED SUGAR, WHITE MISO PASTE, SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT. No ingredients found

Check Orange Sesame Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go