Is Orchard Bars Blueberry, Pomegranate & Almond Bars, 1.4-Ounce Bar, 12-Count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT (FRUIT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC APPLE, BLUEBERRY, POMEGRANATE), BLUEBERRIES, POMEGRANATE POWDER, ORGANIC APPLE FLAKE), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ALMONDS, SEEDS (SUNFLOWER, FLAX), SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, VITAMIN E (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Orchard Bars Blueberry, Pomegranate & Almond Bars, 1.4-Ounce Bar, 12-Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Orchard Bars Blueberry, Pomegranate & Almond Bars, 1.4-Ounce Bar, 12-Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast