Is Oreo Cakesters Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium phosphate
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- +5 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Fructose, Cornstarch, Water, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Glycerin, Dextrose, Nonfat Milk, Dried Eggs, Salt, Baking Powder (disodium Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Monoglycerides, Corn Flour, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malic Acid, Calcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate. Contains Egg, Milk, Wheat, Soy. May contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Oreo Cakesters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo Cakesters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


