Is OREO Chocolate Sandwich Cookie Baking Crumbs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely ground cookie crumbs offer robust chocolate flavor and a crisp, crumbly texture that compacts into firm crusts. Commonly used for pie and cheesecake bases, toppings, milkshakes, and dessert coatings. Customer reviews note reliable flavor, convenient ready-to-use format, consistent texture, and occasional packaging clumping during shipping, reported by shoppers occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, COCOA, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY.

Check OREO Chocolate Sandwich Cookie Baking Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OREO Chocolate Sandwich Cookie Baking Crumbs is available at 10 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cookie · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking