Is Oreo Mini Ice Cream Cones 8x25ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • from milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • carbon black
  • e471
  • lecithins
  • crushed chocolate flavour cookie pieces

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Crushed Chocolate Flavour Cookie Pieces ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed) in varying proportions, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk ), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soya ), E471, E476), Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Whey (from Milk ), Colour (Carbon Black), Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Ammonium Hydroxide)

Check Oreo Mini Ice Cream Cones 8x25ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go