Is oreo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sc10832057100331 zui hou yi wei yue /ri
sc10832057100331 zui hou yi wei yue /ri
Dietitian noteAmmonium stearate (e571) refers to the salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
区白榆路51号 品(苏州)有限公司湖西分公司(工厂代码s 号:sc10832057100331 最后一位 月/日):请见包装侧面 站:www,mdlz,cn 凉干燥处,避免阳光直射。 0810 5536, 400 818 5536 100 产品合格 奥利奥夹心饼干原味 oreo sandwich cookie net weight: 97g ingredients wheat ficur sugar soyhean oil,cocoa powder,corn starch (glucose raising agont(e500, e503),phospholipid, acidity regulator(e,330), salt,food flavoring allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold, produced on a line hundling sesame, dairy, egg, cereals containing gluten encry fat 营美成公車
Check oreo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open oreo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


