Is Orgain Organic Protein Powder Iced Coffee Flavored Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic natural flavors
- natural flavor
organic natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGAIN ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHIA SEED), ORGAIN ORGANIC CREAMER BASE (ORGANIC ACACIA, ORGANIC HIGH OLEC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC RICE DEXTRIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ORGANIC ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ACACIA, ORGANIC COFFEE POWDER, ORGANIC REB A (STEVIA EXTRACT), SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC CAFFEINE EXTRACT (ORGANIC COFFEE BEANS).
Check Orgain Organic Protein Powder Iced Coffee Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orgain Organic Protein Powder Iced Coffee Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


