Is Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Flavor Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic and natural flavors with other natural flavors

organic and natural flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orgain's Simple Protein is a creamy chocolate flavored organic plant protein powder. It is made with 8-10 ingredients, which are all organic nuts and seeds. This protein powder is vegan, dairy-free, gluten-free, soy-free, lactose-free, non-GMO, and kosher. It can be mixed with water, milk, or used in shake recipes. Customers love the taste of this protein powder, as it is not too sweet and does not contain artificial sweeteners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orgain Organic Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Chia), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Organic And Natural Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconuts)

Check Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Orgain Simple Organic Plant Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSmoothie