Is ORGANIC APPLE WALNUT GRANOLA CEREAL, APPLE WALNUT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural bourbon vanilla flavor
- natural flavor
natural bourbon vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ROLLED WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EXTRUDED CEREAL PRODUCT (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC MILLED WHEAT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC GLUCOSE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED APPLE PIECES, ORGANIC HACKLED WALNUTS, ORGANIC CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL BOURBON VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT.
Check ORGANIC APPLE WALNUT GRANOLA CEREAL, APPLE WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORGANIC APPLE WALNUT GRANOLA CEREAL, APPLE WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORGANIC APPLE WALNUT GRANOLA CEREAL, APPLE WALNUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


