Is Organic Aussie Greek Yogurt, No Sugar Added, Vanilla Chai, Organic, 5.3 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
- natural flavors
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Whole Organic Milk, Water, Organic Pear Puree Concentrate, Organic Apple Puree Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Cinnamon, Calcium Citrate, Organic Cardamom, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Ginger Juice, L, Acidophilus, Bulgaricus, Thermophilus, Bifidus, Paracasei
Check Organic Aussie Greek Yogurt, No Sugar Added, Vanilla Chai, Organic, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Organic Aussie Greek Yogurt, No Sugar Added, Vanilla Chai, Organic, 5.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Organic Aussie Greek Yogurt, No Sugar Added, Vanilla Chai, Organic, 5.3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


