Is Organic Baby Food, Root Vegetables & Apple With Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic beef

organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Potatoes, Organic Sweet Potatoes, Organic Apple Juice Organic Apples, Organic Beef, Water, Organic Carrots, Cooked Organic Vegetables Water, Organic Vegetables Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Dried Carrots, Organic Potato Flavor, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Yellow Onions, Organic Extra Vegan Olive Oil

Check Organic Baby Food, Root Vegetables & Apple With Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The GoLunch